Header Image

OFSTED OUTSTANDING PROVIDER

GDPR

Newcomen Primary School’s Data Protection Policy has been produced to ensure compliance with the Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA), GDPR and associated legislation, and it incorporates guidance from the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

The DPA gives individuals rights over their personal data and protects individuals from the erroneous use of their personal data.

Newcomen Primary School is registered with the ICO as a Data Controller for the processing of living individuals’ personal information.

Newcomen Primary School’s Data Protection Policy has been produced to ensure its compliance with the DPA 2018.

The Policy incorporates guidance from the ICO, and outlines the School’s overall approach to its responsibilities and individuals’ rights under the DPA 2018.

This Policy applies to all employees (including temporary, casual or agency staff, volunteers and contractors, consultants and suppliers working for, or on behalf of, the School), third parties and others who may process personal information on behalf of Newcomen Primary School.

The Policy also covers any staff and pupils who may be involved in research or other activity that requires them to process or have access to personal data, for instance as part of a research project or as part of professional practice activities.  If this occurs, it is the responsibility of the relevant school to ensure the data is processed in accordance with the DPA 2018 and that students and staff are advised about their responsibilities.  In addition, the activity should be referred to the Research Ethics Committee.

Changes to data protection law letter

Consent form for schools

Data Protection Policy

Privacy Notice Pupils

 

 

Privacy Policy

We regard your privacy as important and any personal information you give to us will be used in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulations.

We do not store personal information about individuals who visit this site except where they provide contact information via our contact us page.

Any information you provide will only be used for the reasons specified and it will not be shared with any third party without your consent, unless required by law.

Your contact details are kept securely and are only accessed by authorised members of staff as part of the provision of school services. If you do not wish us to keep this contact information please tell us.

This website uses Google Analytics which provides statistical data about the usage of the site. This information is not used to identify individuals, but is collected to provide us with an understanding of the areas of interest on our site and how our site is being used.

If you are connected to the internet you will have an IP Address. This may take the form of a figure, such as 333.333.22.1. The address will be automatically collected and logged as part of the connection of your computer to our web server and may be used to determine the total number of visits to each part of the site. This data is not collected and used for other purposes.

This website contains links to other websites. The School is not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites or organisations and recommends you consult the privacy information on those sites.

This policy will be reviewed and updated versions will be posted on the website.

If you have any questions about the use of your personal information, the Information Commissioner is the independent regulator for both Data Protection and Freedom of Information.